Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for DT Professional Suite Tax Software




PRIVACY STATEMENT OF THOMSON REUTERS DT TAX & ACCOUNTING INC.

SCOPE

Your privacy is important to Thomson Reuters DT Tax & Accounting Inc. and we go to great lengths to protect it. This Privacy Statement applies to the online collection of personal information via websites and mobile applications operated by Thomson Reuters DT Tax & Accounting Inc. and its worldwide affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively hereinafter referred to as “DT Tax”, “we” or “our”).  This Privacy Statement does not apply to information collected in any other way, including offline.

Thomson Reuters DT Tax and Accounting Inc. currently utilizes the following English-language websites:

  • drtax.ca
  • dtmax.ca
  • ufile.ca

This website may contain links to sites maintained by others. This Privacy Statement does not reflect the privacy practices of those sites.

HIGHLIGHTS

What personal information is collected and how is that information used?

  • DT Tax collects information about our users in three ways: directly from the user (for example, when ordering a product, registering an account, or signing up for a newsletter), from our web server logs, and through cookies.
  • DT Tax uses the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet or mobile application experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.
  • DT Tax does not share with others any of the information you provide, unless expressly provided in this Privacy Statement, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

How is my personal information protected?

  • DT Tax has implemented certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.
  • DT Tax stores the information about you in a data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring.
  • DT Tax uses intrusion detection and virus protection software.
  • Despite these measures, DT Tax cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Who has access to the personal information?

  • DT Tax will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except our approved agents and contractors, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.
  • DT Tax relies on some of our affiliates for support of the products and services we offer, and we share some of our back-office functions with other Thomson Reuters companies; our affiliates are all required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access.
  • DT Tax will not disclose any personal information or information about your usage of our websites or mobile applications to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

How may I correct, amend, or delete my personal information, or update my preferences?

  • You may cancel your registration or update your preferences at any time.
  • If you do not want to receive information about our products or services, please update your account preferences (where available), check the appropriate box when registering and/or utilize the "unsubscribe" process as described within the communications that you receive from us, call 1-514-733-8355, or write to us at the address below. If you are a UFile subscriber, you may prefer to visit http://www.drtax.ca/en/UFile/news/newsletters.aspx to unsubscribe. If you are a DT Max subscriber, you may visit http://www.drtax.ca/en/DTMax/users-area/unsubscribe-email.aspx.
  • If you have any additional questions or concerns related to this statement and/or our practices, email us at Privacy@drtax.ca  or mail your request to Customer Service - Privacy, Thomson Reuters DT Tax & Accounting Inc., 2348 Lucerne Road, Box 545, Montreal, Quebec H3R 2J8.

FULL PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES DT TAX COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

DT Tax collects information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our web server logs, and through cookies. DT Tax uses the information primarily to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you.  DT Tax doesn’t share any of the information you provide with others, unless expressly provided in this Privacy Statement, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-Supplied Information

When you register for DT Tax services or order products via our site, we ask you to provide some personal information, for example, your name, address, phone number, email address, payment card information, and/or certain additional categories of information resulting from use of our websites and services, such as research requests. DT Tax keeps this information in a contact database for future reference, as needed.  DT Tax may use certain information you provide to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  If you do not wish to receive such offers, you may opt out (unsubscribe).

If you contact DT Tax for customer support, we may ask you to provide information about your computer or about the issues you are trying to resolve. This information is necessary to help us answer your questions.  We may record your requests and our responses for quality control purposes.

Some Thomson Reuters websites make chat rooms, forums, message boards, or news groups available to you.  Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas is public.  You should exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these areas.  Do not  disclose information in these public forums that might be considered confidential.

Web server logs

When you visit the DT Tax website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. Our servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • Your unique Internet protocol address
  • The name of your unique Internet service provider
  • The city, state, and country from which you access our website
  • The kind of browser or computer you use
  • The number of links you click within the site
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The web page from which you arrived to our site
  • The pages you viewed on the site
  • Certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s)

The information DT Tax collects in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user's experience.

Cookies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, DT Tax may use cookies to store and help track information about you.  Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. DT Tax uses cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our sites during your visits. Cookies allow us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won't have to re-enter them each time you visit.

The use of cookies is relatively standard.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don't accept cookies.

Third Party Services

DT Tax may use services hosted by third parties to assist in providing our services and to help us understand our customers' use of our products.  These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address or cookies. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors.  Please see "Cookies" in the section above for information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

HOW DOES DT TAX PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IT COLLECTS?

DT Tax has implemented certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  For example, some of our websites are protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Furthermore, we store the information about you in a data center with restricted access and appropriate monitoring, and we use a variety of technical security measures to secure your data. In addition, we use intrusion detection and virus protection software. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

In addition, please note that DT Tax may store and process your personal information in systems located outside of your home country, including the United States.  However, regardless of where storage and processing may occur, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this statement.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

DT Tax will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • To agents and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us (for example, we may use third parties to help us with promotional campaigns).
  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

DT Tax also relies on some of our affiliates for support of the products and services we offer, and we share some of our back-office functions with other Thomson Reuters companies.  Our affiliates are all required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access.

DT Tax will not disclose any information about your usage to unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, or as required by law.

DT Tax may also use statistics regarding usage for product development purposes, but we only use those statistics in the aggregate and they don't include any personally identifiable information about individual users.

Your access to some of DT Tax services and content may be password-protected. We recommend that you refrain from disclosing your username(s) and password(s) to anyone.  We also recommend that you sign out of your account or service at the end of each session. Moreover, you may wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work, especially if you share a computer with someone else or if you are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

HOW MAY I CORRECT, AMEND, OR DELETE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR UPDATE MY PREFERENCES?

You may cancel your registration or update your preferences at any time. If you don't want to receive information about DT Tax products or services, please update your account preferences (where available), check the appropriate box when registering, and/or utilize the "unsubscribe" process as described within the communications that you receive from us.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any additional questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement and/or our practices, please email us at:  Privacy@DRTAX.CA or mail your request to Customer Service - Privacy, Thomson Reuters DT Tax & Accounting Inc., 2348 Lucerne Road, Box 545, Montreal, Quebec H3R 2J8.

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

If DT Tax’s information practices change in a significant way, we will post the Privacy Statement changes here.

PIPEDA

DT Tax’s Privacy Statement is in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA states the following:

Principle 1 – Accountability:  DT Tax is responsible for Personal Information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for DT Tax's compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information:  DT Tax has collected and collects Personal Information for the purposes set out herein, and shall identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information: The knowledge and consent of a Person are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information: DT Tax shall limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by DT Tax.  DT Tax shall collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information: DT Tax shall not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the Person or as required by law.  DT Tax shall retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information: Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards: DT Tax shall protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices: DT Tax shall make readily available to Persons specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Access to Personal Information: DT Tax shall inform a Person of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information upon request and shall give the Person access to that information.  A Person shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance: A Person shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for the compliance of DT Tax with the DT Tax Privacy Statement.

Definitions of PIPEDA Terms

“Collection”: the act of gathering, acquiring, recording or obtaining Personal Information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

“Consent”: voluntary agreement with the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the Person or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of DT Tax. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from a Person's action or inaction.

“Disclosure”: making Personal Information available to a Third Party.

“Employee”: an employee or independent contractor (including freelancers) of any DT Tax company.

“Individual”: an individual other than an Employee who (a) corresponds with DT Tax, including complaints and including applications for employment; (b) enters a contest sponsored by DT Tax; or (c) uses, or applies to use, the products or services of DT Tax.

“Person”: an Individual or an Employee.

“Personal Information”: information about an identifiable Person, but not: a) information that is publicly available, such as a Person's name, address, telephone number and electronic address, when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; b) business-contact information, such as the name, title or business address (including electronic address) or telephone number of an employee of an organization; c) information collected, used or disclosed in the course of journalistic, literary or artistic activities; or d) aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific person, such as demographic statistics about DT Tax customers, or number of visitors and average time spent on a website.

“Third Party”: a person other than the Person or his agent, or an organization other than DT Tax.

“Use”: the treatment, handling, and management of Personal Information by DT Tax.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on May 14, 2013.

 

    http://www.drtax.ca/en/DTMax/software-products/testimonials/
  • DT Professional Suite free trial
  • Register Synergy 2017
  • DT Impressions
  • Get connected with Onvio